Basic Facts

Pen Name: Kat
Nickname: Kat
Occupation: Author, graphic and web designer.
Born: 1991
Hometown: USA

Years Active

Graphic Designs: 2007-present
Web Designs: 2010-present
Author: 2000-present

Fun Facts

Elvish name: Rodwen (Pure)
Elvish Character: Rainel (Wandering Star)
Languages: English, Bad English, Sarcasm, Profanity, Elvish
Games: Tomb Raider, Pirates of the Caribbean, Lord of the Rings Online,
Music: Metal, Dubstep, Nighcore
Authors: Nora Roberts, J.R.R Tolkien
Hobbies: Graphic Design, Reading, Writing, Collecting TY beanie babies,
Actors: Orlando Bloom, Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson, Ryan Reynolds
Movies: Tomb Raider, Lord of the Rings, The Hobbit, Pirates of the Caribbean
Shows: Ghost Adventures, Doctor Who, Vampire Knight, Family guy, American Dad

———————————————

About Kat

Biography

I am a self proclaimed goth geek and metal head. I consider myself a bit of a tomboy. Not much of a talker and shy, but if you make me mad enough I’ll cuss you outI am a very weird, dorky person. I get told that quite often.  I’m not a girly girl, never have never will. I know looking at me you wouldn’t be able to tell I am a goth, geek and metal head. I like wearing a lot of black and dull colors except Pink its my favorite color. I am a true Tolkinite, I love the Lord of the Rings and Hobbit movies, book and games. I am even practicing Sindarin one of the Elvish dialects.

I am die hard fan of the Metal band Disturbed, Middle-earth,  Tomb Raider, and GAC (Ghost Adventures Crew) and Zak Bagans. My Favorite WWE wrestlers are Randy Orton, The Rock and AJ Lee. Legolas is the reason why I am an Orlando Bloom fan to this day. Legolas will always be my number one favorite character ever next to Lara Croft.

I am very sarcastic. Don’t take every thing I say so seriously, don’t think I joke all the time either. Life is too short to be serious. I don’t do drama, no patients for bullshit or little girls who can’t get themselves out of high school. I like to have fun and not to deal with petty High school drama. Didn’t have time for it when I WAS in high school.

I would like to be able to go to collage one day and become a graphic arts designer and/or a web designer. I’ve gotten pretty good at it in the last few years. Been doing it since 2004. Most of what I have learned is all self taught with some help of tutorials. Would also love to be a singer but seeing as I can’t sing I doubt that will ever happen any time soon. Loved to be an actress, but I cant act either. I would also love to get some of my stories published at some point too. I love writing stories.

I would so loved to be able to go to a disturbed concert and be able to meet the band. I am the biggest die hard Disturbed Fan you will ever meet. I am the one, the Only, the original Disturbed Goddess. No one knows more about Disturbed then I do I guarantee it. I mean I would have to know a lot about them because I use to have my own website for them.  The site was like my baby until my hoster deleted it. I say again no one knows more about this band then I do! Go on! Try me! Same goes for Orlando Bloom.

———————————————

About WSR

Wandering Star Resource was formally known as Skye’s Design

Why the name change?
I needed some thing new, some thing fresh, I wanted some thing unique and unused before. (though I don’t think that turned out too well) I had some personal issues with the previous company I was hosted with. They were in fact not a legit company and I lost two years worth of my website.

Where did the idea come from?
I am a huge Tolkien fan, I love the Lord of the rings and Hobbit movies. I just recently started reading the books. For the last few months I have been trying to learn how to speak the Elvish language he created. My Lord of the Ring’s Online characters name is Rainel /’r.aj.nɛᶅ/ meaning exactly “Wandering Star”. If you don’t understand the IPA system, the name is pronounced like Rye-Nell.

How did you learn Graphic/Web design?
Some thing I get asked a lot, all of it was, for the most part, self taught. I did and still do of course rely on tutorials online. But all of it was self taught, I haven’t gone to school for it, yet.

Share Button

Fan forums


Fun facts


Post Catigories


Twitter


Affiliates


Link Me


Site Stats


Disclaimer




eXTReMe Tracker